Select Page

Megafinal Dates

Update 27/05/19

One final Megafinal has been confirmed

  • North London D, Ridgeway Academy, Welwyn Garden City, AL7 2AF – 22nd June

There are still spaces available at

  • Cornwall
  • Oxfordshire
  • West Anglia
  • Devon
  • North London D

Update 26/04/19

The following Megafinals have been confirmed

  • North London B, Elm Court Community Centre (Potters Bar), 26th May
  • North London C, St Paul School, Mill Hill, NW7 1QU

Please note that the venue for the London venue has changed to Wetherby Senior School (Hannah House) and is NOT at the Preparatory School as previously advertised. The two buildings are only 0.5 miles apart and so should not affect travel arrangements.

Please note the correct postcode for Chester and North Wales has been changed to CH2 1NN (the school name was correct).

Update 03/04/19

The following Megafinals have been confirmed

  • Cornwall, Stratton Primary School, 1st June
  • Maidenhead, Desborough College, 5th May

Update 22/03/19

The following Megafinals have just been confirmed !

  • Surrey East, Sandown Racecourse, 4th May
  • North London A, Elm Court Community Centre (Potters Bar), 5th May
  • Museum of Childhood Megafinal, Bethnal Green, 25th May
  • London Megafinal, Wetherby Prep School, 15th June

We are delighted to be hosting Megafinals at three premium locations in London; Sandown Park, Museum of Childhood and Wetherby Preparatory School – the latter two courtesy of our sponsors Delancey.

If you are concerned there isn’t a Megafinal near you, or you are interested in running a Megafinal please contact us at admin@ukchess.co.uk

Online registration for the Megafinals is now OPEN

Megafinal Name Venue Name Postcode Event date
Berkshire East Bulmershe School RG5 3EU 07/04/2019
Bristol Bristol Grammar School BS8 1SR 18/05/2019
Buckinghamshire Wycombe High School HP11 1TB 19/05/2019
Caterham Caterham School CR3 6YA 18/05/2019
Cheshire East & Manchester Cheadle Hulme School SK8 6EF 05/05/2019
Cheshire West, North Wales & Wirral Upton-by-Chester High School CH2 1NN 28/04/2019
Cornwall Stratton Primary School EX23 9AP 01/06/2019
Cumbria, Lancashire & Merseyside Hodgson Academy FY6 7EU 04/05/2019
Derbyshire Riddings Park Community Centre DE55 4FW 12/05/2019
Devon Torquay Boys’ Grammar School TQ2 7EL 09/06/2019
Essex Kingswood Primary School SS16 5DE 26/05/2019
Gloucestershire The King’s School, Gloucester GL1 2BG 27/04/2019
Hampshire New Hall, Winchester College SO23 9NA 28/04/2019
Harrow Harrow High School HA1 2JG 12/04/2019
Hertfordshire St George’s School AL5 4TD 04/05/2019
Kent Sandwich Sandwich Technology School CT13 0FA 28/04/2019
Kent Tonbridge Hayesbrook school TN4 9UJ 12/05/2019
Lincolnshire Peter Paine Performance Centre PE21 7QR 31/03/2019
London Wetherby Senior School (Hannah House) W1U 4DJ 15/06/2019
Maidenhead Desborough College SL6 2QB 05/05/2019
Mercia Hereford Cathedral School HR1 2NG 19/05/2019
Museum of Childhood Museum of Childhood E2 9PA 25/05/2019
Norfolk City of Norwich School NR4 6PP 04/05/2019
North & West Yorkshire Bootham School YO30 7BU 25/05/2019
North London A Elm Court Community Centre EN6 3BP 05/05/2019
North London B Elm Court Community Centre EN6 3BP 26/05/2019
North London C St Pauls School NW7 1QU 09/06/2019
North London D Ridgeway Academy AL7 2AF 22/06/2019
Northamptonshire & Leicestershire Wellingborough School NN8 2BX 11/05/2019
Northern Ireland Methodist College BT9 6BY 11/05/2019
Northumbria Newcastle Royal Grammar School NE2 4DX 18/05/2019
Nottinghamshire Nottingham High School NG7 4ED 18/05/2019
Oxfordshire Cheney School OX3 7QH 01/06/2019
Pennine Saddleworth Comprehensive School OL3 6BU 18/05/2019
Richmond (ALL GIRLS and U11-U18 BOYS) Orleans Park School TW1 3BB 02/06/2019
Richmond (U7 – U10 BOYS ONLY) Orleans Park School TW1 3BB 01/06/2019
Scotland East Broughton High School EH4 1EG 31/03/2019
Scotland West (U13-18) St Margaret’s Church Hall ML6 6AW 12/05/2019
Scotland West (U7-12) St Margaret’s Church Hall ML6 6AW 11/05/2019
Somerset Millfield School BA16 0YD 12/05/2019
South Wales St Teilo’s Church in Wales High School CF23 9PD 18/05/2019
South Yorkshire Stradbrooke Community Centre S13 8LT 18/05/2019
Staffordshire St Edward’s Church of England Academy ST13 7BH 11/05/2019
Suffolk Woodbridge School IP12 4JH 28/04/2019
Surrey East Sandown Park KT10 9AJ 04/05/2019
Surrey West (U10 – U18) Tormead School GU1 2JD 28/04/2019
Surrey West (U7 – U9) Tormead School GU1 2JD 27/04/2019
Sussex Downlands Community School BN6 8LP 11/05/2019
Teesside The Princess Alexandra Auditorium TS15 9EJ 05/05/2019
Warwickshire Warwick Trident College CV34 6SW 19/05/2019
Wessex St. Mary’s School, Marlborough SN8 4BX 16/06/2019
West Anglia St Faith’s Preparatory School CB2 8AG 01/06/2019
Worcestershire King’s School, Worcester WR1 2LL 12/05/2019