Select Page

2020 Event Dates

All events in 2020 are being held online on lichess.org – the best place on the web to play chess.

Some key dates are given below. We will be adding further detail in due course

Key Dates

Main Championship

Sunday 14th June (extended) – early bird discount window closes

Monday 1st June – “warmup” events begin

Megafinals

Saturday 20th June

1000 – 1200 (approx)     Under 12s Megafinal 1
1400 – 1600 (approx)     Under 14s Megafinal 1
1400 – 1600 (approx)     Under 18s Megafinal 1
Sunday 21st June

1000 – 1200 (approx)     Under 8s Megafinal 1
1400 – 1600 (approx)     Under 10s Megafinal 1

Saturday 4th July

1000 – 1200 (approx)     Under 10s Megafinal 2
1400 – 1600 (approx)     Under 8s Megafinal 2

Sunday 5th July

1000 – 1200 (approx)     Under 14s Megafinal 2
1000 – 1200 (approx)     Under 18s Megafinal 2
1400 – 1600 (approx)     Under 12s Megafinal 2

***Players can play in both Megafinals but if they qualify from the first they are not eligible for the 2nd.

Gigafinals

Saturday 11th July

1000 – 1330 (approx)      Under 12
1400 – 1730 (approx)      Under 14 and 18

Sunday 12th July

1000 – 1330 (approx)      Under 8
1400 – 1730 (approx)      Under 10

Saturday 8th August

1000 – 1330 (approx)      Under 8
1400 – 1730 (approx)      Under 10

Sunday 9th August

1000 – 1330 (approx)      Under 12
1400 – 1730 (approx)      Under 14 and Under 18

*Players can play in both Gigafinals but if they qualify from the first they are not eligible for the 2nd.

**Players can only play in one Gigafinal per weekend (not multiple age sections)!

Terafinal

5th and 6th September

Blitz Championships

Please note players do not need to play in all the preliminaries and that their top 3 scores will count towards qualification for the final.

Monday 22nd June (6pm) – Preliminary 1

Saturday 27th June (2pm) – Preliminary 2

Monday 13th July (6pm) – Preliminary 3

Saturday 18th July (2pm) – Preliminary 4

Monday 27th July (6pm) – Preliminary 5

Saturday 1st August (2pm) – Preliminary 6

Saturday 15th August (2pm) – Final

960 Championship

Please note players only need to qualify from one event (though they can play as many as thy choose).

Saturday 25th July (2pm) – Qualifier 1

Saturday 1st August (2pm) – Qualifier 2

Saturday 22nd August (2pm) – Qualifier 3

Saturday 29th August (2pm) – Final

Variant Championship

Wednesday 24th June (6pm) – “3 Checks” warmup

Sunday 28th June (2pm) – “3 Checks” championship tournament

Wednesday 15th July (6pm) – “King of the Hill” warmup

Sunday 19th July (2pm) – “King of the Hill” championship tournament

Wednesday 22nd July (6pm) – “Horde” warmup

Sunday 26th July (2pm) – “Horde” championship tournament

Wednesday 29th July (6pm) – “Racing Kings” warmup

Sunday 2nd August (2pm) – “Racing Kings” championship tournament

Wednesday 12th August (6pm) – “Atomic” warmup

Sunday 16th August (2pm) – “Atomic” championship tournament

Wednesday 19th August (6pm) – “Anti chess” warmup

Sunday 23rd August (2pm) – “Anti chess” championship tournament

Wednesday 26th August (6pm) – “Crazy House” warmup

Sunday 30th August (2pm) – “Crazy House” championship tournament